The Hotel By Gold Dust
The Hotel By Gold Dust allows a maximum of 1 dog up to 50 lbs for an additional fee of $35 per stay. Only ground-floor rooms are pet friendly. Crated dogs may be left in the room unattended if a Do Not Disturb sign is hung on the door. Dog treats are available at the front desk, and there is a grassy pet relief area nearby. Sorry, no cats. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified yesterday
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Deadwood
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Standard KingStandard King
- 1 king bed
- Up to 3 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 39-inch LED TV with cable channels
Food & Drink - Mini-fridge, microwave, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, and rainfall showerhead
Practical - Iron/ironing board, phone, and wardrobe or closet; cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Need to Know - Toothbrush and toothpaste not available
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- Mini-fridge
- LED TV
- Shower only
- Toothbrush and toothpaste not available
- TV size measurement: inch
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Private bathroom
- Wardrobe or closet
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- TV size: 39
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- Rainfall showerhead
- Phone
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
- Free local calls
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Standard One QueenStandard One Queen
- 1 queen bed
- Up to 3 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 Queen Bed
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 39-inch LED TV with cable channels
Food & Drink - Mini-fridge, microwave, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower, and rainfall showerhead
Practical - Iron/ironing board, phone, and wardrobe or closet; cribs (free) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled air conditioning and daily housekeeping
Need to Know - Toothbrush and toothpaste not available
Non-SmokingRoom Amenities
- Towels provided
- Bedsheets provided
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- Mini-fridge
- LED TV
- Shower only
- Toothbrush and toothpaste not available
- TV size measurement: inch
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Private bathroom
- Wardrobe or closet
- Free toiletries
- Coffee/tea maker
- Hair dryer
- Daily housekeeping
- TV size: 39
- Free WiFi
- Iron/ironing board
- Rainfall showerhead
- Phone
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
- Free local calls
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Deluxe Double RoomDeluxe Double Room
- 2 double beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
The unit has 2 beds.
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Deadwood
for your stay.
Description
Located in Deadwood, The Hotel By Gold Dust is in the historical district and minutes from Deadwood Chamber of Commerce & Visitors Bureau and Adams Museum. This hotel is within close proximity of Silverado and Deadwood Mountain Grand. Make yourself at home in one of the 42 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and microwaves. Your room comes with a pillowtop bed. Flat-screen televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless Internet access keeps you connected. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, a 24-hour front desk, and an elevator (lift). Free valet parking is available onsite.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Free WiFi
- Business Center
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Free Breakfast
- Free Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Elevator
- Non-Smoking Property
Reviews
Guests praise The Hotel By Gold Dust for its downtown location, cleanliness, and pet-friendly atmosphere, with most reviewers enjoying their stay. Some travelers noted minor issues like limited parking and a basic pet exercise area, but overall found the hotel comfortable and convenient.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveller Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of The Hotel By Gold Dust yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at The Hotel By Gold Dust! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the The Hotel By Gold Dust pet policy?
The Hotel By Gold Dust allows a maximum of 1 dog up to 50 lbs for an additional fee of $35 per stay. Only ground-floor rooms are pet friendly. Crated dogs may be left in the room unattended if a Do Not Disturb sign is hung on the door. Dog treats are available at the front desk, and there is a grassy pet relief area nearby. Sorry, no cats.
Are big dogs allowed at The Hotel By Gold Dust?
Yes! The Hotel By Gold Dust allows dogs up to 50 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Deadwood that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at The Hotel By Gold Dust?
Only one dog is allowed in each guest room at The Hotel By Gold Dust. If you’re traveling with more than one pet, try using our “Multiple Pets Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Deadwood that allow multiple pets.
Does The Hotel By Gold Dust allow cats?
No, The Hotel By Gold Dust doesn’t allow cats. If you’re traveling with a feline friend, try using our “Cats Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Deadwood that allow cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at The Hotel By Gold Dust?
Check-in at The Hotel By Gold Dust is after 3pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at The Hotel By Gold Dust?
Yes! The Hotel By Gold Dust provides free parking for guests.
Does The Hotel By Gold Dust have a pool or hot tub?
No, The Hotel By Gold Dust does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in Deadwood that have pools.
Does The Hotel By Gold Dust offer a free breakfast?
Yes! The Hotel By Gold Dust serves a free breakfast each morning.











































































