The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel
The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel allows 2 dogs up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $25 per pet, per night. Guests traveling with pets will be assigned rooms on the ground floor. Suites are not pet friendly. Dogs may not be left unattended. Treats and balls are available at the front desk, and there is a grassy area with waste station on the property. Sorry, no cats. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified yesterday
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Fortuna
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Executive RoomExecutive Room
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
375.00 sq feet
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 32-inch flat-screen TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator, microwave, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, bathrobes, and free toiletries
Practical - Desk, safe, and iron/ironing board; rollaway beds (surcharge) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled heating and air conditioning, fresh bed sheets (on request), and fresh towels (on request)
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request, no cribs (infant beds) available
Non-Smoking, pet friendly
Room is accessed via exterior corridors
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- In-room climate control (heating)
- Change of bed sheets (on request)
- Pet-friendly room
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Refrigerator
- Coffee/tea maker
- Free WiFi
- Change of towels (on request)
- Access via exterior corridors
- Phone
- Desk
- Free local calls
- No cribs (infant beds)
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Toilet paper
- Shampoo
- TV size measurement: inch
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Bathrobes
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- TV size: 32
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
- In-room safe
- Flat-panel TV
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
- Deluxe Room, 1 King BedDeluxe Room, 1 King Bed
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
1 King Bed
300.00 sq feet
Layout - Bedroom
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 32-inch flat-screen TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator, microwave, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, bathrobes, and free toiletries
Practical - Desk, safe, and iron/ironing board; rollaway beds (surcharge) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled heating and air conditioning, fresh bed sheets (on request), and fresh towels (on request)
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request, no cribs (infant beds) available
Non-Smoking, pet friendly
Room is accessed via exterior corridors
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- In-room climate control (heating)
- Change of bed sheets (on request)
- Pet-friendly room
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Refrigerator
- Coffee/tea maker
- Free WiFi
- Change of towels (on request)
- Access via exterior corridors
- Phone
- Desk
- Free local calls
- No cribs (infant beds)
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Toilet paper
- Shampoo
- TV size measurement: inch
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Bathrobes
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- TV size: 32
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
- In-room safe
- Flat-panel TV
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
- Deluxe Room, 2 Queen BedsDeluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds
- 2 queen beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
2 Queen Beds
300.00 sq feet
Internet - Free WiFi
Entertainment - 32-inch flat-screen TV with premium channels
Food & Drink - Refrigerator, microwave, and coffee/tea maker
Sleep - Bed sheets
Bathroom - Private bathroom, shower/tub combination, bathrobes, and free toiletries
Practical - Safe, iron/ironing board, and phone; rollaway beds (surcharge) available on request
Comfort - Climate-controlled heating and air conditioning, fresh bed sheets (on request), and fresh towels (on request)
Need to Know - Housekeeping on request, no cribs (infant beds) available
Non-Smoking, pet friendly
Room is accessed via exterior corridors
Connecting/adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availabilityRoom Amenities
- Non-Smoking
- Television
- In-room climate control (heating)
- Change of bed sheets (on request)
- Pet-friendly room
- In-room climate control (air conditioning)
- Refrigerator
- Coffee/tea maker
- Free WiFi
- Change of towels (on request)
- Access via exterior corridors
- Phone
- Free local calls
- No cribs (infant beds)
- Towels provided
- Premium TV channels
- Bedsheets provided
- Connecting/adjoining rooms available
- Toilet paper
- Shampoo
- TV size measurement: inch
- Shower/tub combination
- Private bathroom
- Bathrobes
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer
- TV size: 32
- Iron/ironing board
- Housekeeping on request
- Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
- In-room safe
- Flat-panel TV
- Microwave
- Cable TV service
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Fortuna
for your stay.
Description
What can you expect from Fortuna's independent hotel? You can expect a small scale hotel that left the corporate, franchise environment to offer an experience with a proud sense of place. You can expect a hotel that is evolving as we make decisions that are aligned with Humboldt County's rich heritage and history. You can expect a little of the unexpected. Located off US 101 in an area with traveler services, The Redwood seeks to be your one-of-a-kind choice amongst the small grouping of franchise hotels, restaurants, and gas stations in Fortuna. Steps from this small grouping of businesses are the final miles of Eel River, before it reaches the Pacific. Our central location serves as the ideal base camp to visit the many state parks and enjoy other outdoor activities in Humboldt County.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Indoor Pool
- Internet Available
- Business Center
- Meeting Rooms
- Family Rooms
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Television
- Breakfast Available
- Free Parking
- EV Charging Station
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Laundry Room
- Dry Cleaning
- Outdoor Grills
- Picnic Tables
- Lawn / Garden
Reviews
Guests found the Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel to have a great location and an excellent dog park, though room quality and maintenance varied widely between reviews. Some travelers noted issues with noise, furnishings, and cleanliness, but appreciated the pet-friendly amenities and convenient location near local attractions.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveller Photos
We dug up 3 pictures of dogs at The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel pet policy?
The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel allows 2 dogs up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $25 per pet, per night. Guests traveling with pets will be assigned rooms on the ground floor. Suites are not pet friendly. Dogs may not be left unattended. Treats and balls are available at the front desk, and there is a grassy area with waste station on the property. Sorry, no cats.
Are big dogs allowed at The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel?
Yes! The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel allows dogs up to 50 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Fortuna that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel?
Yes! The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel allow cats?
No, The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel doesn’t allow cats. If you’re traveling with a feline friend, try using our “Cats Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Fortuna that allow cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel?
Check-in at The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel is 4pm – 11pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel?
Yes! The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel provides free parking for guests.
Does The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel have a pool or hot tub?
The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel doesn’t have a hot tub, but there is a swimming pool for guests to enjoy.
Does The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel offer a free breakfast?
No, but breakfast is available at The Redwood Riverwalk a Boutique Motel for an additional fee. Some room rates may be available which include the breakfast fee in the room cost.



























































































