Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate
Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate accepts two pets up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $25 per pet, per stay. All pet-friendly rooms are located on the ground floor. Both dogs and cats are allowed, and well-behaved pets may be left in the room unattended. There is a grassy area with a waste station on the property. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified 4 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Columbia
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- King Room - Non-Smoking/Pet-FriendlyKing Room - Non-Smoking/Pet-Friendly
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
This air-conditioned double room includes a TV with cable channels and a private bathroom. The unit offers 1 bed.Room Amenities
- Tea/Coffee maker
- TV
- Telephone
- Air conditioning
- Hairdryer
- Ironing facilities
- Private bathroom
- Satellite channels
- Cable channels
- Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking/Pet FriendlyQueen Room with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking/Pet Friendly
- 2 queen beds
- Up to 4 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
This air-conditioned double room includes a TV with cable channels and a private bathroom. The unit offers 2 beds.Room Amenities
- Tea/Coffee maker
- TV
- Telephone
- Air conditioning
- Hairdryer
- Ironing facilities
- Private bathroom
- Satellite channels
- Cable channels
- Queen Suite with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking/Pet FriendlyQueen Suite with Two Queen Beds - Non-Smoking/Pet Friendly
- 2 queen beds, 1 sofa bed
- Up to 5 people
- Pet fee additional
Room details
This air-conditioned double room is consisted of of a TV with cable channels and a private bathroom. The unit has 3 beds.Room Amenities
- Tea/Coffee maker
- TV
- Telephone
- Air conditioning
- Hairdryer
- Radio
- Desk
- Ironing facilities
- Private bathroom
- Satellite channels
- Cable channels
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Columbia
for your stay.
Description
Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate offers affordable accommodations in Columbia, SC, approximately eight miles from Columbia Airport and about one mile from Ft. Jackson. The property's amenities include interior corridors, free continental breakfast and coffee, guest laundry facilities, safe deposit boxes, ice machine, free weekday newspapers, and free parking. Standard room amenities include air-conditioning, an alarm clock radio, cable TV, iron, ironing board, microwave, mini-refrigerator, and telephone.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Indoor Pool
- Gym / Fitness Center
- Free WiFi
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Free Breakfast
- Free Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Laundry Room
- Elevator
- Patio / Balcony
Reviews
Guests have mixed experiences at Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate, with many praising the friendly staff, cleanliness, and convenient location, though others report maintenance issues and inadequate outdoor space for pets. Some visitors were disappointed by dirty rooms, dated facilities undergoing renovation, and the congested surrounding area, while those satisfied with their stays appreciated comfortable beds and welcoming service.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveller Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate pet policy?
Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate accepts two pets up to 50 lbs in designated rooms for an additional fee of $25 per pet, per stay. All pet-friendly rooms are located on the ground floor. Both dogs and cats are allowed, and well-behaved pets may be left in the room unattended. There is a grassy area with a waste station on the property.
Are big dogs allowed at Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate?
Yes! Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate allows dogs up to 50 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Columbia that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate?
Yes! Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate allow cats?
Yes! Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate?
Check-in at Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate is after 3pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate?
Yes! Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate provides free parking for guests.
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate have a pool or hot tub?
Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate doesn’t have a hot tub, but there is a swimming pool for guests to enjoy.
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate offer a free breakfast?
Yes! Comfort Inn & Suites Ft Jackson Maingate serves a free breakfast each morning.




























































































