Motel 6 Salem VA
Motel 6 Salem VA is pet friendly! Two pets up to 50 lbs are welcome for no additional fee. Both dogs and cats are accepted. Pets may not be left in the room unattended. There is a grassy relief area behind the building. For same day arrivals, please call 877‑411‑3436 to confirm availability of a pet-friendly room.
Verified 6 days ago
Or, browse all
pet friendly hotels in Salem
if you’re still looking.
Room Types
- Deluxe King Room - SmokingDeluxe King Room - Smoking
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- No pet fee
Room details
The air-conditioned double room has private bathroom fitted with a bath and a shower. The unit has 1 bed.Room Amenities
- Internet
- Shower
- Bath
- Air conditioning
- Refrigerator
- Microwave
- Private bathroom
- Deluxe King Room - Non-SmokingDeluxe King Room - Non-Smoking
- 1 king bed
- Up to 2 people
- No pet fee
Room details
The air-conditioned double room features private bathroom equipped with a bath and a shower. The unit offers 1 bed.Room Amenities
- Internet
- Shower
- Bath
- Air conditioning
- Refrigerator
- Microwave
- Private bathroom
- Deluxe Quadruple Room - SmokingDeluxe Quadruple Room - Smoking
- 2 double beds
- Up to 4 people
- No pet fee
Room details
The air-conditioned quadruple room features private bathroom equipped with a bath and a shower. The unit offers 2 beds.Room Amenities
- Internet
- Shower
- Bath
- Air conditioning
- Refrigerator
- Microwave
- Private bathroom
- Deluxe Quadruple Room - Non-SmokingDeluxe Quadruple Room - Non-Smoking
- 2 double beds
- Up to 4 people
- No pet fee
Room details
The air-conditioned quadruple room features private bathroom equipped with a bath and a shower. The unit offers 2 beds.Room Amenities
- Internet
- Shower
- Bath
- Air conditioning
- Refrigerator
- Microwave
- Private bathroom
OUR GUARANTEE: Book a room now! Our canine concierge ensures that BringFido members are assigned a pet-friendly room, so there aren’t any surprises at check-in.
Fetching Rates…
Available Rates
Unable to load rates. Please try again.
Book on BringFido to get a low rate on a pet friendly room. There is no booking fee and reservations are always backed by our . Please visit our partner to book this dog-friendly hotel. Don’t forget to include your pet on the reservation form when booking!
$
$
After your stay, please submit a review!
Available Rates
This property is not available on your dates.
Please
or choose a different
dog-friendly hotel in Salem
for your stay.
Description
Motel 6 Salem VA, VA is located near many shops and dining. National College and the Roanoke Regional Airport are within 10 miles. Our property offers free morning coffee, free micro-fridges in all guestrooms and free wi-fi available in all guestrooms.
Amenities
- Pet Friendly
- Free WiFi
- Business Center
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Restaurant
- Free Parking
- Wheelchair Accessible
- Smoking Rooms Available
Reviews
Guests at Motel 6 Salem VA overwhelmingly report serious concerns about cleanliness, maintenance, and overall conditions, with most reviewers describing the property as run-down and poorly maintained. Some guests noted the convenient location and budget-friendly pricing, though pet policies and room quality remain significant issues.
AI-generated from the text of reviews
Questions & Answers
Be the first to ask a question about this property.
Traveller Photos
We haven‘t received any photos of Motel 6 Salem VA yet.
Want to feature your creature? Upload a photo of your pet at Motel 6 Salem VA! You can also share by using the hashtag #bringfido on Facebook, X, TikTok or Instagram.
FAQs
What is the Motel 6 Salem VA pet policy?
Motel 6 Salem VA is pet friendly! Two pets up to 50 lbs are welcome for no additional fee. Both dogs and cats are accepted. Pets may not be left in the room unattended. There is a grassy relief area behind the building.
Are big dogs allowed at Motel 6 Salem VA?
Yes! Motel 6 Salem VA allows dogs up to 50 lbs. If you’re traveling with a larger dog, try using our “Large Dogs Allowed” filter to see all of the hotels in Salem that allow dogs over 50 lbs.
Are multiple pets allowed at Motel 6 Salem VA?
Yes! Motel 6 Salem VA allows 2 pets in each guest room.
Does Motel 6 Salem VA allow cats?
Yes! Motel 6 Salem VA welcomes cats.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Motel 6 Salem VA?
Check-in at Motel 6 Salem VA is after 2pm. Check-out is before 11am. If you’d like to request an early or late check-in or check-out, you can make a special request when you book. Note that special requests cannot be guaranteed. Early or late check-in or check-out is only based on availability and at the discretion of the property.
Is free parking available at Motel 6 Salem VA?
Yes! Motel 6 Salem VA provides free parking for guests.
Does Motel 6 Salem VA have a pool or hot tub?
No, Motel 6 Salem VA does not have a pool or hot tub. Click here for a list of hotels in Salem that have pools.
Does Motel 6 Salem VA offer a free breakfast?
No. Breakfast isn’t served at Motel 6 Salem VA, but we do have some information on dog-friendly restaurants in Salem.







































































